Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2010 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,760,045
Change vs previous year
-0.5%
Set fines total
$111,518,215

2010: 2.76 million tickets, roughly level with 2009

In 2010 the City issued 2,760,045 parking tickets carrying $111,518,215 in set fines, 0.5% fewer than in 2009, and most enforcement fell under signed no-parking, meter and permit rules.

The corpus holds 2,760,045 parking tickets for 2010, and their set fines add up to $111,518,215. That is 0.5% below the 2,774,553 tickets recorded for 2009, so activity barely changed from one year to the next. The City publishes complete records only, so these totals can differ a little from the number of tickets actually written.

Tickets in 2010 came in two waves. The busiest hours were around midday: the hours from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. made up 21.9% of tickets with a valid time, with the peak in the noon hour at 209,974 tickets. A second, overnight wave from midnight to 5 a.m. made up 19.2%, mostly tied to permit-parking rules. Early morning, from 5 a.m. to 7 a.m., was the quietest stretch. These patterns show when enforcement happened, not when people parked, and enforcement is not spread evenly across the day.

By family, no parking during signed hours led with 24.9% of tickets, followed by unpaid meters and pay-and-display at 21.4% and permit parking at 17.1%. Private property made up 12.7% and no stopping or rush-hour rules 11.8%. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions were 4.4%. The single most common code was code 5, parking on a highway at a prohibited time or day, with 573,781 tickets (20.8%). Next came code 29, parking at a prohibited time without a permit (463,321), and code 3, parking on private property (343,001).

Among streets, Yonge Street had the most tickets matched to its segments at about 70,048. Danforth Avenue followed at 60,857.5 and Bloor Street West at 60,565, then Queen Street West and Queen Street East. Busy commercial main streets lead partly because they are long and heavily patrolled. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the city.

Tickets by hour of day in 2010Bar chart of tickets issued in 2010 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0056.0125K250K12a: 144,84512a1a: 97,3241a2a: 107,3462a3a: 103,9123a4a: 74,8894a5a: 19,3765a6a: 20,4186a7a: 53,6567a8a: 105,0128a9a: 166,4899a10a: 140,41510a11a: 190,17511a12p: 209,97412p1p: 203,4111p2p: 140,5762p3p: 168,0623p4p: 166,6204p5p: 116,9165p6p: 94,6296p7p: 127,8887p8p: 140,5328p9p: 71,1999p10p: 50,62710p11p: 43,19211p
Tickets by hour of day in 2010. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0056
Tickets by hour of day in 2010
HourTickets
12a144,845
1a97,324
2a107,346
3a103,912
4a74,889
5a19,376
6a20,418
7a53,656
8a105,012
9a166,489
10a140,415
11a190,175
12p209,974
1p203,411
2p140,576
3p168,062
4p166,620
5p116,916
6p94,629
7p127,888
8p140,532
9p71,199
10p50,627
11p43,192

Infraction family mix (2010)

Data: Q-0057
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2010
Infraction familyTicketsShare
No parking (signed hours)687,35424.9%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display589,64321.4%
Permit parking470,79517.1%
Private property350,24312.7%
No stopping / rush hour326,72111.8%
Over the time limit123,2284.5%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane121,3524.4%
Other90,7093.3%

Show the 6 queries behind this section