Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2019 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
2,213,939
Change vs previous year
+8.3%
Set fines total
$108,424,170

2019: 2.2 million tickets, the busiest late-morning hours, and private property at the top

In 2019 the City issued 2,213,939 parking tickets carrying $108,424,170 in set fines, 8.3% more tickets than in 2018, with activity peaking in the late morning and private-property tickets the largest group.

The corpus holds 2,213,939 parking tickets for 2019, with set fines adding up to $108,424,170, or an average of $48.97 per ticket. That is 8.3% more tickets than the 2,044,288 recorded for 2018. Keep in mind that the City publishes complete records only, so year-to-year totals show recorded enforcement activity, not how often people parked or broke the rules.

Ticketing was heaviest from late morning to early afternoon. The single busiest hour was 11 a.m. with 159,139 tickets, and the hours from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. together made up 32.7% of tickets that had a valid time. Overnight enforcement was also large: 20.4% of timed tickets were written between midnight and 4:59 a.m., when overnight permit and private-property rules apply. The quietest hour was 5 a.m., with 20,548 tickets. Only 1,959 tickets had no usable time.

By family, private property led with 477,746 tickets (21.6%). Next came signed no-parking hours (18.5%), unpaid meters and pay-and-display (14.5%), and permit parking and no-stopping/rush-hour rules at 13.0% each. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.1%. The top single code was code 3, parking on private property, with 456,389 tickets. It was followed by code 5, parking on a signed highway during prohibited times (334,575), and code 207, machine fee not paid (286,578).

On public streets, the most-ticketed block was Yorkville Avenue between Bellair Street and Hazelton Avenue, with 6,536 tickets. Next were Queen Street West between Peter Street and Spadina Avenue (6,259) and Edward Street between Yonge Street and Bay Street (6,107). Enforcement is not spread evenly across the city, so these rankings show where tickets were written, not where parking breaks the rules most often.

Tickets by hour of day in 2019Bar chart of tickets issued in 2019 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0114.0100K200K12a: 81,85112a1a: 74,1671a2a: 97,7282a3a: 111,4863a4a: 86,1014a5a: 20,5485a6a: 25,4406a7a: 62,2577a8a: 99,7298a9a: 143,0729a10a: 131,86510a11a: 159,13911a12p: 146,46112p1p: 142,8701p2p: 103,7992p3p: 118,9753p4p: 127,8424p5p: 94,2615p6p: 84,9366p7p: 90,7617p8p: 92,6048p9p: 57,4059p10p: 30,48910p11p: 28,19411p
Tickets by hour of day in 2019. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0114
Tickets by hour of day in 2019
HourTickets
12a81,851
1a74,167
2a97,728
3a111,486
4a86,101
5a20,548
6a25,440
7a62,257
8a99,729
9a143,072
10a131,865
11a159,139
12p146,461
1p142,870
2p103,799
3p118,975
4p127,842
5p94,261
6p84,936
7p90,761
8p92,604
9p57,405
10p30,489
11p28,194

Infraction family mix (2019)

Data: Q-0115
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2019
Infraction familyTicketsShare
Private property477,74621.6%
No parking (signed hours)409,36818.5%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display321,07014.5%
Permit parking288,79713%
No stopping / rush hour288,05613%
Other193,4798.7%
Over the time limit144,3946.5%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane91,0294.1%

Show the 6 queries behind this section