Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2020 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
1,403,663
Change vs previous year
-36.6%
Set fines total
$70,555,350

2020: A sharp drop in ticketing

Toronto issued 1,403,663 parking tickets in 2020 with $70,555,350 in set fines, 36.6% fewer tickets than in 2019.

The corpus holds 1,403,663 parking tickets for 2020, carrying $70,555,350 in set fines. That is down from 2,213,939 tickets in 2019, a drop of 36.6%. The data does not say why ticketing fell. The City publishes complete records only, so some tickets, such as those on out-of-province plates, are missing from both years.

Ticketing was busiest in the late morning and early afternoon. The single busiest hour was 11 a.m., with 104,130 tickets. There was also a strong overnight bump that peaked at 3 a.m. with 78,220 tickets, which fits the overnight permit and private-property infractions. The quietest hours were early morning and late evening. These counts show when enforcement happened, not when people parked, and enforcement is not spread evenly across the day.

Private property was the largest family at 26.9% of tickets. Next came no parking during signed hours at 18.0% and unpaid meters or pay-and-display at 16.0%. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.3%. The top code was code 3, parking on private property, with 338,199 tickets, or 24.1% of the year. It was followed by code 207, machine-required fee not paid, with 215,036, and code 5, parking during prohibited signed times, with 204,658.

Among public-street tickets matched to a street, Queen St W had the most in 2020, about 22,872. Yonge St had 19,023 and Bloor St W had 16,042, followed by Dundas St W and Danforth Ave. These are long, busy commercial streets, and their totals reflect where enforcement was focused.

Tickets by hour of day in 2020Bar chart of tickets issued in 2020 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0117.0100K200K12a: 45,28412a1a: 50,1711a2a: 70,8542a3a: 78,2203a4a: 56,0314a5a: 16,9115a6a: 15,7746a7a: 33,5607a8a: 62,0618a9a: 84,2919a10a: 83,70010a11a: 104,13011a12p: 98,94412p1p: 100,4271p2p: 77,0262p3p: 69,0133p4p: 69,9744p5p: 61,3335p6p: 50,8666p7p: 51,1757p8p: 53,0838p9p: 34,7029p10p: 19,67110p11p: 15,16211p
Tickets by hour of day in 2020. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0117
Tickets by hour of day in 2020
HourTickets
12a45,284
1a50,171
2a70,854
3a78,220
4a56,031
5a16,911
6a15,774
7a33,560
8a62,061
9a84,291
10a83,700
11a104,130
12p98,944
1p100,427
2p77,026
3p69,013
4p69,974
5p61,333
6p50,866
7p51,175
8p53,083
9p34,702
10p19,671
11p15,162

Infraction family mix (2020)

Data: Q-0118
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2020
Infraction familyTicketsShare
Private property377,06926.9%
No parking (signed hours)252,90218%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display224,20616%
Permit parking166,05211.8%
No stopping / rush hour158,30111.3%
Other97,3346.9%
Over the time limit67,4004.8%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane60,3994.3%

Show the 6 queries behind this section