Skip to content
Curbcheck

← Back to report overview

2022 in Toronto parking tickets

Total tickets
1,821,887
Change vs previous year
+23%
Set fines total
$96,347,560

2022: Ticketing rebounds by 23%

Toronto issued 1,821,887 parking tickets in 2022 with $96,347,560 in set fines, 23.0% more tickets than in 2021, and private-property tickets were the largest single group.

The corpus holds 1,821,887 parking tickets for 2022. Their set fines add up to $96,347,560. That is 23.0% more tickets than the 1,481,709 recorded in 2021. Because the City publishes complete records only, year-over-year totals leave out some tickets, but the City describes the effect on trends as insignificant.

Ticketing peaked in the late morning. The 11 a.m. hour had the most tickets, at 138,908, and the 9 a.m. hour followed with 113,901. Overnight enforcement was also heavy: the 3 a.m. hour had 91,032 tickets. The quietest hour was 5 a.m., with 10,318. These counts show when enforcement happened, not how often people parked or broke the rules.

Private-property tickets were the largest family at 23.1%. Next came unpaid meter and pay-and-display tickets at 19.0% and signed no-parking tickets at 16.9%. Hydrant, fire-route, accessible-space, sidewalk and bike-lane infractions made up 4.2%. The most common single code was code 3, parking on private property, with 378,837 tickets (20.8%). Code 207, machine-required fee not paid, came next with 284,719.

On public streets, Queen St W had the most tickets, with about 35,592. Yonge St had 24,472 and Danforth Ave had 20,789. Enforcement is not spread evenly across the city, so these totals reflect where tickets were written as much as how people parked.

Tickets by hour of day in 2022Bar chart of tickets issued in 2022 for each hour from midnight to 11 PM, from query Q-0132.0100K200K12a: 70,59312a1a: 73,7891a2a: 87,8752a3a: 91,0323a4a: 67,4034a5a: 10,3185a6a: 29,6506a7a: 57,0227a8a: 87,4358a9a: 113,9019a10a: 112,87210a11a: 138,90811a12p: 127,65412p1p: 114,9171p2p: 84,2102p3p: 82,2443p4p: 90,4984p5p: 78,0705p6p: 70,7896p7p: 72,0697p8p: 66,8878p9p: 47,0019p10p: 27,86210p11p: 17,92511p
Tickets by hour of day in 2022. Tickets by hour.Data: Q-0132
Tickets by hour of day in 2022
HourTickets
12a70,593
1a73,789
2a87,875
3a91,032
4a67,403
5a10,318
6a29,650
7a57,022
8a87,435
9a113,901
10a112,872
11a138,908
12p127,654
1p114,917
2p84,210
3p82,244
4p90,498
5p78,070
6p70,789
7p72,069
8p66,887
9p47,001
10p27,862
11p17,925

Infraction family mix (2022)

Data: Q-0133
Infraction family ticket counts and shares in 2022
Infraction familyTicketsShare
Private property421,53323.1%
Unpaid meter / pay-and-display345,57019%
No parking (signed hours)307,50916.9%
Permit parking272,33314.9%
No stopping / rush hour234,70712.9%
Over the time limit86,6564.8%
Hydrant, fire route, accessible, sidewalk, bike lane76,9134.2%
Other76,6664.2%

Show the 6 queries behind this section